Call us on: 020 7635 1012

Privacy Notice

How we use your information

At DMC Healthcare, we take privacy and security seriously.  This Privacy Notice will provide you with what to expect when DMC Healthcare collects personal information through the website.  It applies to the following information:

  • Visitors to our website.
  • Job applicants through our job application page.
  • General requests for information through our contact page.

When you provide your information via our website, we will hold it and store it in a digital/hardcopy format.  We will use the data to provide you more information about the services you have registered with us (e.g. to process job applications) and for additional purposes such as, marketing, administration, development, and improvement to this website.

The information we collect

So that we can provide you with a range of services, we may collect personal information from this website e.g. from written responses sent to us and from other communications.  We may for example, keep a record of your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, personal preferences and any other information you provide to us or is collected by us.  We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive or obtain from other sources.

Disclosures of your information

We may provide information about you (on the understanding that such information will be kept confidential) to employees and to organisations connected with DMC Healthcare.  We may disclose information about to third parties, where there may be a legal duty to do so or e.g. a legitimate interest.

Use of your information outside the European Economic Area

We may need to transfer your personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) which may not protect your personal information as extensively as the United Kingdom.  If we so, then we will ensure that an agreement is in place with anyone to whom we your information to ensure that your data is treated securely.


At DMC Healthcare, we take security very seriously, and the technical and organisational controls that have been designed and implemented to protect personal information are tested regularly to ensure the right safety measures are in place to prohibit unauthorised access to data.

Links to other websites

We would like to note and raise the awareness that our site may link to other website.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, then it must be noted that they will have their own privacy notice advising of how they process your data.  DMC Healthcare does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy and security of such third party webistes.

Your rights to access personal information

You have the right to receive information about the personal data we hold about you by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998 (to be superseded by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)). If we hold information about you we will:

  • Inform you why we are holding it
  • Give you a description of the data
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • Provide you with a copy in an intelligible format

Under GDPR, the fee for accessing records has been lifted.  DMC Healthcare however may apply a fee if the request is manifestly excessive.

Your Health and Social Care information

DMC Healthcare will not collect information about your health through this website.  We maintain privacy agreements with each of our contracts.  The health professionals caring you will also keep records about your health and the care you receive under DMC Healthcare.  This information is stored electronically and is not limited to the below, but will consist of the following:

  • Your address
  • Next of kin
  • Contact number
  • Appointments
  • Test results
  • Details of ongoing treatment.

Your records are used to ensure that staff have accurate and up to date information to help them decide the best possible care and treatment and that your care can also be transferred to another organisation e.g. via a referral.

Notification of changes

DMC Healthcare will regularly review the Privacy Notice and it must be noted that this guidance will be updated to reflect the changes of GDPR.  We will ensure that we publish the details of the changes as soon as we make any modifications.